Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship is very concerned about the privacy of our online users. Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship may collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details so Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship can contact you. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship.  Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship also operates still and video cameras within and around some church premises and at external church events which may collect personal information in the form of images. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship holds about you by contacting Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship’s Administration Staff as set out below.  We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.
Users will be able to access their personal information stored in the central Church Management System and it is their personal responsibility to keep the information accurate, complete and up to date. Alternatively, after notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS

We or a trusted third party, request information from a user on our site if the user performs a financial transaction. In this case, a user must provide information including but not limited to name, address, and financial information, including but not limited to credit card information or bank account information.  Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship and Ministry Platform uses a third party intermediary to perform the transaction processing. This intermediary is solely a link in the distribution chain, and uses the information provided for the sole purpose of processing the transaction.  Personal financial information is stored by the third party only if a recurring payment is set up.

USING YOUR INFORMATION

Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to enable the Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship to function efficiently and effectively and to assist it and community activities. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship, including answering any queries raised;
(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship;
(c) to register you for events;
(d) to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
(e) to different parts of Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist attendees and the wider community.

SECURITY

Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information is stored in secure servers or secure files of well-known communication platforms.
Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship uses a private dedicated Offline Church Windows System as its primary datastore for personal information.   Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship has full control over who is authorized to access and use this system.   Access rights are regularly reviewed and updated or removed as appropriate.  Misuse or abuse of the System will result in immediate suspension of access.  Users of the System are also able to set their own privacy and communication settings.  Recipients of official emails have the opportunity to opt-out of email messages.

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

LINKS

This website may at times contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we [Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship] are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

NOTIFICATIONS OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

CONTACT

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Marion Vineyard Christian Fellowship’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact by emailing info@marionvineyard.org